2014 Results 2016-11-15T01:18:39+00:00
Back row, l. to r.: Tiffany Wong; An-Ya Olson, Abigail Kent, Se Hee Hwang, Suemin Yoon, Christy Yeung, Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang, Ziyuan Ong; front row, l. to r.: Belle Divine, Isabella McCormick, Marie Handy.

Back row, l. to r.: Tiffany Wong; An-Ya Olson, Abigail Kent, Se Hee Hwang, Suemin Yoon, Christy Yeung, Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang, Ziyuan Ong; front row, l. to r.: Belle Divine, Isabella McCormick, Marie Handy.

2014 Winners

The fourth Young Artist’s Harp Competition took place Jul 3 and 4, 2014, on the campus of the Rabun Gap Nacoochee School in Rabun Gap, Ga. The ages and locations of the competitors reflect the date of the competition.

Emerging Artist Winners (ages 11–19)

1st Prize ($1,000): Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang, New York
2nd Prize ($750): Christy Leung, Hong Kong
3rd Prize (tie; $300): Abigail Kent, South Carolina
Third Prize (tie $300): Se Hee Hwang, Seoul
5th Place: Morgan Short, Virginia
6th Place: Anna Ellsworth: Ohio

New Artist Winners (ages 11–14)

1st Prize ($750): Ziyuan Ong, Singapore
2nd Prize ($500): An-Ya Oloson, Virginia
3rd Prize ($250): Suemin Yoon, Seoul
Honorable Mention: Tiffany Wong, California

Preparatory Division Winners (ages 8–11)

1st Prize ($200): Isabella McCormick, California
2nd Prize ($150): Belle Divine, Georgia
3rd Prize ($75): Marie Handy, Colorado

 

2014 Preliminary Video Round Results

The following harpists, in alphabetical order, have been invited to attend the live final round of the 2014 Young Artist’s Harp Competition:

Emerging Artist Division
Katie Damon, Park City, UT
Anna Ellsworth, Columbus, OH
Se Hee Hwang, Seoul, South Korea
Allison Janney, Coopersburg, PA
Abigail Kent, Mt. Pleasant, SC
Joan Lee, Princeton, NJ
Wing Man Christy Leung, Hong Kong, China
Grace Roepke, Chanhassen, MN
Morgan Short, Boones Mill, VA
Clara Warford, Nashville, TN
Sunny Wu, San Jose, CA
Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang, New York, NY

New Artist Division
Hannah Lee, Lexington, MA
An-Ya Olson, Arlington, VA
Ziyuan Ong, Singapore
Lauren Schrempp, New York, NY
Claire Thai, Tucson, AZ
Tiffany Wong, Mipitas, CA
Suemin Yoon, Seoul, South Korea

Preparatory Division
Madeline Chen, Atlanta, GA
Ava Crook, Kennesaw, GA
Belle Divine, Lithonia, GA
Marie Handy, Lakewood, CO
Elizabeth Johnson, Henrico, VA
Isabella McCormick, El Cajon, CA