Results of the 2016 Young Artist’s Harp Competition:

 

Emerging Artist Division

From left: Abigail Enssle; Joan Rafaelle Kim; Claire Thai. (photo Edward Bennett)

From left: Abigail Enssle; Joan Rafaelle Kim; Claire Thai. (photo Edward Bennett)

First Prize ($1,000): Abigail Enssle, 18, U.S.

Second Prize ($750): Joan Rafaelle Kim, 13, Germany

Third Prize ($500): Claire Thai, 16, U.S.

Honorable Mention (Fourth Place): Clara Wang, U.S.

Fifth Place: Morgan Short, U.S.

Sixth Place: Youngseo Jhe, Korea

 

New Artist Division

From left: Julia Dietrich; Yuet Kan; Sin Yan Katie Lo. (photo Edward Bennett)

From left: Julia Dietrich; Yuet Kan; Sin Yan Katie Lo. (photo Edward Bennett)

First Prize ($750): Julia Dietrich, 12, Germany

Second Prize ($500): Sin Yan Katie Lo, 14, Hong Kong

Third Prize ($250): Yuet Kan, 10, Hong Kong

Honorable Mention (Fourth Place): Audrey Zhang, U.S.

Fifth Place: Danielle Nam, U.S.

Sixth Place: Ida Yang, Canada

 

Preparatory Division

From left: Renee Yadav; Ava Crook; Jadelyn Ding. (photo Edward Bennett).

From left: Renee Yadav; Ava Crook; Jadelyn Ding. (photo Edward Bennett).

First Prize ($200) Renee Yadav, 10, Singapore

Second Prize ($150) Ava Crook, 10, U.S.

Third Prize ($75) Jadelyn Ding, 11, U.S.

Honorable Mention (Fourth Place): Kaitlyn Yu Xin Tan, Singapore

Fifth Place: Ava Nicoletti, U.S.

Sixth Place: Erin Choi, U.S.

 

(Ages as of July 1, 2016.)

Emerging Artist Division finalists (up to age 19):

Abigail Bachelor, Ohio, U.S.
Abigail Enssle, Colorado, U.S.
Youngseo Jhe, Seoul, Korea
Joan Rafaelle Kim, Berlin, Germany
Morgan Short, Virginia, U.S.
Karen Tay, Singapore
Claire Thai, Arizona, U.S.
Clara Wang, Toronto, Canada
Clara Warford, Tennessee, U.S.
Tiffany Wong, California, U.S.

New Artist Division finalists (up to age 14)

Madeline Chen, Georgia, U.S.
Julia Dietrich, Mülheim, Germany
Yuet Kan, Hong Kong, China
Hannah Lee, Massachusets, U.S.
Sin Yan Katie Lo, Hong Kong, China
Danielle Nam, California, U.S.
Ida Yang, Langley, Canada
Chloe Liow Yi Yin, Singapore
Audrey Zhang, California, U.S.

Preparatory Division finalists (up to age 11)

Erin Choi, Nevada, U.S.
Ava Crook, Georgia, U.S.
Jadelyn Ding, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Ava Nicoletti, North Carolina, U.S.
Kaitlyn Yu Xin Tan, Singapore
Renee Yadav, Singapore

We would like to extend a heartfelt congratulations to everyone who submitted video entries for the 2016 Young Artist’s Harp Competition.

By | 2017-12-16T08:44:58+00:00 July 11th, 2016|Young Artist's Harp Competition|0 Comments

Leave A Comment